August 30, 2009

Sunday Surf - Happy Birthday to Me...heh

I know y'all (15 of you by the looks of the follower's list) are wondering why I haven't been blogging very much. In fact, I'm pretty sure you're dying for some wine recommendations. Alas, I'm still working on a few of those, so none today. But I did think I'd share what I did for my birthday this year. Of course, today is actually my birthday, but Saturdays are more fun...heh

So yesterday, I went to Water World for Girl Splash 2009. I was going to go when the park opened at 10am, but it was chilly and partly cloudy all morning. I decided to do some house work and run some errands. By around 1:30 the sun was more out than not and I decided to finish my last errand and go. Earlier in the week, I bought a Resident ID for where I live because Water World gives discounts to residents of two cities that share one recreation district. It was $6.00. An all day pass for Water World is $15.00 this summer. So for the same total cost as a Girl Splash ticket, I could also have discounts for two years to all the other recreation offerings in the area...heh. I'm cheap, I know. As it turned out, it only costs $7.50 if you show up after 2pm. YAY! I had a bunch of fun with some of the local lesbians who aren't afraid to show some skin, AND I got a lovely hat from Carve Designs!

Later I went to dinner with my friend K. H. She wanted to try a new restaurant in the Highlands area just due west of downtown Denver. It's called Julia Blackbird's. Kind of Californian style Mexican food. K.H. and I rated it an 8 overall. We liked the patio dining option and it was actually too cool inside anyway. We started off with margaritas. K. H. had a
Pomegranate margarita which was so good, she had another later. I had a regular margarita, but it was so-so. I've had better, but it wasn't bad. Then we had chips and salsa...mmmmm. The salsa was spicy and had good flavor. They followed this with guacamole made table side. They used two whole avocados, tomato, garlic, green chile, lime, etc. The guac was yummy. The only thing it needed was either spicier green chile or some jalapeƱos.

Later, our en tree's were delivered. K. H. ordered a shrimp burrito with green chile and avocado garnish. She said it was pretty good. It looked fresh and yummy to me, but I was too stuffed from the guac to care about trying it. Plus, I didn't want to be disappointed that I hadn't order it instead of the Chicken Cordon Green. The chicken was supposed to be "stuffed" with green chile, but instead it was over grilled and a bit dry with a green chile laying on top. It was also swimming in a soupy green chile gravy. The grill flavor was good though and the green chile also had nice flavor. However, the dryness of the chicken and the watery consistency of the green chile gravy made the en tree rather disappointing. I took most of it home to doctor into something better for dinner later this week.

The last thing I did was go to Her Bar (see link in the right hand column) for drinks and mingling. They charge $5.00 to get in the door, but you get the first drink on the house. They should really put some restrictions on this (like only wine, well, or beer) because I got an $8.00 drink (Grey Goose and tonic with limes)...heh. My office assistant also found my gift certificate (thanks Tammy!) So I bought another Goose and tonic later on in the evening. By mid-night I'd met a gal (a girlfriend of a long time acquaintance who shares my same birthday). The owners of Her Bar (also friends) offered to buy each of us a shot to celebrate. We had one of my very old favorites: A Screaming Orgasm! HEHEHE! Because I know y'all wanna know, it's made of vodka, Kahlua, Bailey's Irish Cream, and a splash of Amaretto (that's the part that makes it a Screaming Orgasm instead of a regular one...heh). Later I had a coke and then I went home.

So there ya have it...how I celebrated my birthday. Well that and some texting through out the evening. BTW...there sure are a lot of people going out to socialize at bars, yet spending the evening texting instead of TALKING with fellow patrons...heh. Guess the world is much bigger than a little ole bar now...

17 comments:

Jdancer8 said...

I'm glad you had a happy birthday!!! and I have to agree that yes most people at bars are found on their cell phones texting away instead of trying to converse with real life people in front of them. It's a safety thing I think however it makes you seem unapproachable and uninterested in my eyes...however I am guilty of it too. Thank god for cell phones for those moments when your waiting on a friend or partner to meet you and your in that awkward I don't know anyone here so I'm gonna pretend to be busy on my phone moments...haha..

HAPPY BIRTHDAY thanks for helping with the mystery computer problem!!!

TheWeyrd1 said...

J...you're welcome and good luck with that!

jennifer from pittsburgh said...

Also glad you had a great b-day! Sounds like a wonderful time! The food sounds dicey, but then Mexican is the England of Latin cuisine.

TheWeyrd1 said...

jennifer...Mexican food in the east IS like the England of Latin cuisine, but out west it's another thing entirely...heh

meas-i said...

So you enjoyed your screaming "O", huh?

TheWeyrd1 said...

meas-i...it was VERY tasty. Thanks for the suggestion...heh.

Jannie Funster said...

"Cheap" -- I'd thrifty and smart.

An 8 is pretty-good overall for a restaurant. I suppose.

Happy Birthday, 1 day late.

Hung-over at all?

Oh, I went to Wally World once, have never really come back from there.

:)

TheWeyrd1 said...

Jannie...nope, not hungover on my actual birthday (Sunday), but for some reason I have had a headache all day today (Monday). Could be the one Guinness Stout and chocolate cake ala mode that I had with dinner for my birthday...heh.

Firebolt said...

Glad you had a hippie bathday! :D

Why am I still not old enough to drink? Why?

TheWeyrd1 said...

Firebolt...because that's the pace of life...slow when you're young and fast when you're old...heh.

secret agent woman said...

Happy Birthday! You certainly seem to know how to have fun. If I'm ever in your neck of the woods, I'm ging to beg you to take me out on the town.

TheWeyrd1 said...

secret...thanks! I managed to have fun this year anyway...heh!

KathSW said...

This is VERY late now, but *HAPPY FREAKIN' B-DAY, WEYRD-O* ;)

TheWeyrd1 said...

Kath...thanks so much!

Jannie Funster said...

I hate headaches, but via lifestyle am pretty-much able to staave them off now.

Had pinot noir yesterday, the glass you see on the table in my current post. I so wish they would pour a 9-oz glass, as 6 is too little and 12 too much.

Ariana said...

Happy belated birthday Weyrd... evidently I'm really behind in reading my blogs! Sounds like you had an awesome birthday... wish you an awesome year to match your awesome birthday...

TheWeyrd1 said...

Jannie...I totally agree about the 9 oz. glass! My mom would say, "I want my portion."

Ariana...thanks for catching up and for the birthday wishes!